CLA-2-56:RR:NC:N3:351 K87978

David Howland
Fedex Trade Networks
150Eastern Avenue
Chelsea, MA 02150

RE: The tariff classification of beaded jute yarn from China

Dear Mr. Howland:

In your letter dated July 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the WM Wright Company of West Warren, MA.

The submitted samples are lengths of beaded jute yarn that, you indicate, are to be sold at retail on cards in lengths of one to three yards. You also state that they are for use in crafts.

The first sample is identified as Item #189-6375-003. It is composed, by value, of 50 percent wood beads and 50 percent jute yarn.

The second sample is identified as Item #189-6377-002. It is composed, by value, of 72 percent plastic beads and 28 percent jute yarn.

The third sample is identified as Item #189-6375-002. It is composed, by value, of 60 percent wood beads and 40 percent jute yarn.

The applicable subheading for the Item #s 189-6375-003, 189-6377-002, and 189-6375-002 will be 5609.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of jute yarn. The rate of duty will be Free.

The fourth sample is identified as Item #189-6373-00. It is composed, by value, of 80 percent glass beads and 20 percent jute yarn.

The fifth sample is identified as Item #189-6377-001. It is composed, by value, of 85 percent glass beads and 15 percent jute yarn.

The applicable subheading for the Item #s 189-6373-001 and 189-6377-001 will be 7018.90.5000, HTS, which provides for glass beads …and articles thereof…other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division